test-programme

The festival programme may alter at short notice. Further details will be added closer to the event. Please note that it takes a 5 minutes walk between the screening venues at the auditorium of the National Museum of Scotland and the Chrystal Macmillian Building on George Square.

Film Strands

Skip to: Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Thursday 13 June 2013
TimeTheatres
Auditorium MuseumTheatre CMB 1&2Theatre CMB 3New Observations
Interval
13.00 - FESTIVAL REGISTRATION OPEN
Interval
14.00 -

16.45

RAI & Basil Wright

Savage Memory #17
Zachary Stuart & Kelly Thompson
|75' | 2013

The Ethnographer
Ulises Rosell, John Palmer
|85' | 2012

Wiley Blackwell Student

Women Moving Forward # 135
Tanja Wol Sorensen | 28' | 2012 

Stage Name # 114
Miguel Rato | 20' | 2012

The Beard # 273
Dmytro Sukholytkyy-Sobchuk
| 25' | 2012

The Marble Village # 279
Ioana Dorobantu | 21' | 2011

Vultures of Tibet #179
Russel O.Bush, Craig Campbell
| 20' | 2013

Seminar Room, National Museum of Scottland 
14.00 - 16.00
Seeing the Wood Through the Trees: Doing art and anthropology in the forest.
Amanda Thomson, Jennifer clarke, Jo Vergunst and Tim Ingold. 
Interval
17.15 -
18.15

Gala Festival Opening at the Auditorium
of the National Museum of Scottland

Details to follow

Overture: Tracks Across the Sand # 8
| Hugh Brody | 30 ' | 2013

 

18.30 -
21:00

Wiley Blackwell Festival Reception at
The Playfair Library Hall, University of Edinburgh.

"Rebel Landscapes"
16mm film screening by the Screen Banditas, with live music accompaniment.

Friday 14th June 2013
TimeTheatres
Auditorium MuseumTheatre CMB 1&2Theatre CMB 3New Observations
09.15 -
11.00

Material Culture & Archaeology
Indigenous Knowledge & Archives

Wollemi: A Land Inscribes with Story#120
Adrian Strong, Paul S.C.Tacon
| 34' | 2011

Feeding the Pigs # 42
Peter. I.Crawford , Jens Pinholt
| 5' | 2012

Tjanpi Nyawa! Look at the Grass # 124
Christiane Keller | 26 | 2012

Tying our World Together:
Gathering Dogbane # 146
Teri Brewer | 10' | 2011

RAI & Basil Wright

Descending with Angels # 239
Christian Suhr | 75' | 2013

Broken Vows # 198
Katarzyna Blutkiewicz-Phunisok | 20' |2012

Wiley Blackwell Student

Playing with Nan # 161
Dipesh Kharel | 88' | 2012

Praying Wheels of Leh # 293
Gonzalo Chacon Mora | 7' | 2011

10-12 am Location: CBM 5

Amanda Ravetz: Exploring Reverie
Discussant: Stephanie Bunn
Interval
11.15 -
13.00

Wiley Blackwell Student
Children's perspectives:


Delhi at Eleven # 74
Ravi Shivahare, Anshu Singh,
Aniket Kumar, Kashyp,
Shikha Kumar Dalsus;
coordinator: David MacDougall | 82'| 2013

[ends 12.45]

RAI & Basil Wright

Ub Lama # 116
Egle Vertelyte, Renatas Berniunas
| 52' | 2011

Rain in the Mirror # 156
Nilanjan Bhattacharya, Kanchan Mukhopadhayay | 48' | 2012

Wiley Blackwell Student

Cheesemaker # 118
Sarah Fasolin | 92' | 2011

Interval
13.00 -
14.00

Lunchtime Screening

Himself He Cooks # 121
Valerie Berleau, Philipe Witjes
| 65' | 2011

14.00 -
15.00

[starts 14.15] Material Culture & Archaeology

Malangan Sing Sang Dada # 159
Stephen Frost, Edward Saile
| 26' | 2013

Irish Folk Furniture # 39
Tony Donoghue | 8' | 2012

RAI & Basil Wright

Lon Marum: People of the Volcano
# 233
Soraya Hosni, Chief Filip Talevu
| 48' | 2012

Wiley Blackwell Student

Long Live Bharatmata # 104
Arpita Chakrobarty, Avadhoot Khanolikar,
Shweta Radkrishnan, Anurag Mazumdar
| 28' | 2012

Where is Billet? # 224
Paul James Gomes, Lotte Hoek
| 20' | 2011

Seminar Room, National Museum of Scottland 
14.00 - 16.00
Nina Sabani - Animated Ethnography: Embroidered Kutch Migration Narratives
 
Interval
15.15 -
16.45

Memories and Oral Histories

Switch # 238
Cathy Greenhalgh | 20' | 2013

A Boat Retold # 312
Louise Milne, Sean Martin | 24' | 2013

Ancestral Delicatessen # 98
Gabriel Folgado | 15' | 2012

RAI & Basil Wright

A Tale of Two Syrias # 28
Yasmin Fedda | 64 | 2012

Participatory community
film workshop:

One More Chance # 215
Mark Eby | 35' | 2012

 

Interval
17.00 -
18.30
Museum closed in the evening!

RAI & Basil Wright

Unravel # 9
Meghna Gupta, Lucy Morris, Tony Clark
| 14' | 2012

Cotton For My Shroud # 230
Nandan Saxema, Kavita Bahl | 75' | 2011

Wiley Blackwell Student

The Nightmare of a Belief # 59
Samuel Loe | 62' | 2012

Europaland: A journey into popular
Cameroonian imagination # 256
Balz Andrea Alter | 30' | 2011
[ ends 18.45]

Interval
19.00 -
21.45

RAI & Basil Wright

Salma # 3
Kim Longinotto | 90' | 2013

Like Here Like There #103
Anjali Monteiro, KP Jayasankar | 52' | 2011

Wiley Blackwell Student

The Yayas de l'Elegance #8
Maria Jose Pavlovic | 27' | 2012

Colourful Thinking: Four artists # 167
Lotte van Leengoed | 45' | 2012

Caught Up in the Net # 122
Amaya Sumpsi | 58' 2013

 

Saturday 15th June 2013
TimeTheatres
Auditorium MuseumTheatre CMB 1&2Theatre CMB 3New Observations
09:15 -
11.00

Material Culture & Archaeology

Rockerill - Rekindling the Fire # 258
Yues Mora | 53' | 2011

Lion Tomb # 311
Mahvash Sheikholeslami | 40' | 2013

RAI & Basil Wright

Man Vila # 217
Eric Wittersheim, Cecile Kielar | 17' | 2011

The Bastard Sings the Sweetest Song # 32
Christy Garland |71' | 2011

Wiley Blackwell Student

Djeneba - The Lifeworld of a Minyanka Woman of Southern Mali # 2
Bata Diallo | 59' | 2011

Swimming in Space # 143
Anna Mbiya Katshunga | 43' | 2012

Interval
11:15 -
13.15

RAI & Basil Wright

Yanomami: From machetes to mobile phones # 11
Cliff Orloff, Olga Shalygan | 58' | 2012

God is a Liar: Tradition and change in Turkana # 43
Eugenie Reid, Frederic Courbet | 52' | 2011

Intangible Culture

When Spirits Ride the Horse # 130
Itsushi Kawase | 28' | 2012

Gnawa, Music and Beyond # 171
Jacques Willemont | 57' | 2012

Wiley Blackwell Student

Bay of Plenty # 162
Sjoerd van Goothest | 52' | 2011

Shooting Freetown # 175
Kieran Hanson | 29' | 2011

Only Three Cents # 88
Alex Parkyn-Smith | 20' | 2012

Seminar Room, National Museum of Scottland 
11.00 - 13.00
Sitar Rose and Henrietta Lidchi. The Art of Reduction: Anthropological Filmmaking for Museums Exhibitions
 
Interval

Lunchtime Screening

Savouring Brazilian Fruits # 300
Mattjis van de Port | 38' | 2012

14.00 -
16.45

Material Culture & Archaeology

Silvestre Pantaleón # 280
Roberto Olivares, Jonathan D Amith | 65' | 2011 Intangible Culture [starts at 15.15]

Gods and Kings # 218
Robin Blotnick, Garrett Cook, Rachel Lears | 87' | 2012

RAI & Basil Wright

There Is Nothing Wrong With My Uncle # 19
Dul Johnson | 62' | 2010

The Sisterhood # 170
Roger Horn | 54' | 2010

The Price of Death # 225
Rebekah Lee | 29' | 2012

Wiley Blackwell Student

The Guest # 248
Kira de Hemmer Jeppesen | 20' | 2012

Expecting the Child # 182
Amelie Breton | 75' | 2012

Eggs for Later # 220
(Special Interest)Marieke Schellart | 50' | 2010

CBM Seminar Room 5
14.00-16.00
Naeem Mohaiemen - United Red Army
70 " | 2012 

CBM Seminar Room 4
14.00-16.00
Betty Okot - Kony 2012: Reopening Old Wounds...
Interval
17.00 -
18.45
National Museum of Scotland closed in the evening

RAI & Basil Wright

Orania # 5
Tobias Lindner | 94' | 2011

Visualising Memories: Dialogues inart& anthropology

Memory Objects, Memory Dialogues # 51
Alyssa Grossman, Selena Kimball | 26' | 2011

Common Ground # 174
Charlotte Gregoire, Anne Schlitz | 84' | 2012

Interval
19.00 -
22.00

George Square Theatre

The Act of Killing# 58
Directors Cut, Joshua Oppenheimer | 156' | 2012 Followed by Panel Discussion

RAI & Basil Wright

Kurdish Lover # 53
Clarissa Hahn | 98' | 2013

Indian Or Not Indian # 40
Tim Alazraki | 52' | 2011

Special Interest

My Name My Family # 183
Cun Xuan, Li Xin | 91' | 2012

ManDove # 36
Jim de Seve, Klan Tjong, Timothy G Babcock | 65' | 2010

 

Sunday 16th June 2013
TimeTheatres
Theatre ATheatre CMB 1&2Theatre CMB 3New Observations
09.15 -
11.00

Material Culture & Archaeology

Brilliant Soil # 6
José Luis Figueroa Lewis | 93' | 2012

Intangible Culture

Stori Tumbuna #138
Paul Wolffram | 2011 |89 mins

Dialogues in art & anthropology: Visualising non-visuality and 'being'

Algorithms # 111
Ian McDonald, Geetha J. Akam Puram | 96' | 2012 | B&W

Coffee
11.30 -
13.00

RAI & Basil Wright

Soldiers on the Roof # 306
Esther Hertog | 80' | 2012

Intangible Culture

Alapana - Four Views on Movement in Carnatic Music # 125
Lara Pearson | 13' | 2011

The Whistling Village # 222
Nicolas Rowell, Hannah Salvanes Mclean | 26' | 2011

Reflection # 193
Roderick Steel | 46' | 2012

Special Interest: Ethnolinguists & Endangered Languages

Voices from the Tundra - The Last of the Yukagirs # 113
Edwin Trommelen | 66' | 2013

Grammar of Happiness # 297
Michael O'Neill, Randall Wood, Daniel Everett | 52' | 2012[ends 13.45]

CMB Seminar Room 5
10.00-12.00
Alison Griffiths - The Untrammeled Camera: A topos of ethnographic expedition film
Interval
13.00 -
15.30

Village at the End of the World # 307
Sarah Gavron | 76' | 2012

The Guga Hunters of Ness # 310
Mike Day | 59' | 2010

Intangible Culture

Slow Walker # 199
Alex Vailati | 52' | 2012

[starts: 14.00] Epilogue

In the Wilderness of a Troubled Genre # 123
John Melville Bishop | 54' | 2013

CMB Seminar Room 5
13.00 - 15.00
Alan Klima - Ghosts and Numbers 
Interval
16.00 -
19.00
Closing Ceremony & Festival Party at Summerhall

 

  (Details to follow soon)

 

 -

 

FacebookyoutubeflickrLinkedIntwitter

Organised by the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain & Ireland (RAI) since 1985, it is an itinerant festival that moves biennially from one university host to another, in association with local community and cultural organisations.

The festival will be held from Thursday 13 June to Sunday 16 June 2013 in Edinburgh, hosted by National Museums Scotland and the STAR consortium. Scottish Training in Anthropological Research (STAR) is a collaboration between the Universities of Aberdeen, Glasgow, Edinburgh and St. Andrews. Over 60 new films will be screened alongside a conference 'New Observations' and a selection of special events and workshop about art & anthropology and the use of archival film.

The RAI Film Festival is held in collaboration with the Center for Visual Anthropology, University of Southern California.

Our Sponsors

The Festival gratefully acknowledges sponsorship from:

UDDA NMS SSGS ED Unversity of Aberdeen StAndrews WILEY