© Antony Gormley's Waste Man commissioned by Artangel for Penny Woolcock's feature film Margate Exodus
Information on films in this programme is laid out in the following format: Title (Catalogue Number) - Director, Year of Production, Running Time in minutes, Country of Production/Location.
This programme is published in the expectation that it will be definitive. However, the Festival organisers reserve the right to make alterations as required by changing circumstances.
STRANDS | 1 | 2 | 3 |
---|---|---|---|
WEDNESDAY 27 JUNE | |||
THEATRES | Cosmo Rodewald | John Thaw | Stephen Joseph |
10.00 - 11.30 |
BLACKWELL STUDENT PRIZE (Extra) Ordinary Lives Three lives-Hanoi (18) - André Hörmann, 2006, 28', Germany/Vietnam Ordinary Lives (81) - Sheetal S. Agarwal, 2005, 36', India |
WORKSHOP Revisiting & Recontextualizing Archival Films Co-ordinator: Susanne Hammacher - including - SPECIAL INTEREST SCREENINGS How Little We Know of Our Neighbours (269), Rebecca Baron, 2005, 50', USA/Bolton, UK - extracts from - Ainu-Past and Present. The Legacy of Neil Gordon Munro's Film (229) - Uchida Junko, Suzuki Yuki, 2006, 102', Japan |
|
Coffee |
|||
11.45 - 13.00 |
Sona and her Family (168) - Daniela Rusnokova, 2006, 37 mins, Slovakia Still Life (272) - Diana Allan, 2007, 23', USA/Lebanon |
||
Lunch |
|||
14.00 - 16.00 |
To be a Pilgrim... Into the Field (80) - Alyssa Grossman, 2005, 28', UK / Romania Papa Bilong Chimbu (198) - Verena Thomas, 2006, 54', Germany/Papua New Guinea |
PANEL Visual Anthropology in Latin America Co-ordinators: Carlos Flores & Alejandra Navarro Smith |
|
Tea |
|||
THEATRES | Cosmo Rodewald | Bragg | |
16.30 - 18.00 |
Walking Pilgrims (Arukihenro) (5) - Tommi Mendel, 2006, 73', Switzerland/Japan |
||
18.30 - 19.00 |
FORMAL OPENING OF THE FESTIVAL Wine Reception (John Thaw) |
||
19.00 - 21.00 |
2007 FORMAN LECTURE From the Making of an Englishman to the Last King of Scotland KEVIN MACDONALD IN CONVERSATION |
THURSDAY 28 JUNE | |||
---|---|---|---|
THEATRES | Cosmo Rodewald | John Thaw | Bragg |
9.00 - 11.00 |
RAI & BASIL WRIGHT PRIZE SCREENINGS African Futures Merchants of Miracles (64) - Gilles Remiche, 2007, 52', Belgium/Democratic Republic of Congo Les Jours à Côté - Days Aside (196) - Ella Pugliese, Iliana Estañol, 2005, 46', Germany/Burkina Faso |
BLACKWELL STUDENT PRIZE SCREENINGS Childhood Stories Tanju Miah (239) - Sadik Ahmed, 2006, 13', UK/Bangladesh Hangai Herds (153) - Natasha Fijn, 2006, 60', Australia/Mongolia Tiempo de Vals (148) - Rebecca Savage, 2006, 22', UK/México |
ARCHAEOLOGY & MATERIAL CULTURE PRIZE SCREENINGS Circuses and Carnivals The Devil's Mills (156) - János Tari, 2006, 55', Hungary The Prilep Bear Men (251) - Sonja Rizoska Jovanovska, Ivo Kuzmanic, 2006, 28', Macedonia [ends 10.45] |
Coffee |
|||
11.30 - 13.00 |
Mirror of the Man SchoolScapes (41) - David MacDougall, 2007, 77', Australia/South India |
[begins 11.15] Caribbean Crossroads The Knight of Paris (9) - Ricardo Martensen, 2007, 32', Cuba Mangrove Music (10) - Carlo Cubero, 2006, 49', UK/Puerto Rico [Also eligible for the Music and Perfomance Prize] |
[begins 11.15] Asian Rites of Passage The Ascetic Eye (50) - Paraveen Kumar, 2006, 59', India The Last Honours(184) - Birgitte Glavind Sperber, 2006, 30', Denmark/Pakistan |
Lunch |
|||
14.00 - 16.00 |
Gentle Goodbyes Fragments of the Owl's Egg (90) - Kim McKenzie, 2006, 38', Australia A Hospice in Amsterdam (1)- Steef PM Meyknecht, 2005, 62', Netherlands |
ARCHAEOLOGY & MATERIAL CULTURE PRIZE SCREENINGS (cont.) The Social Life of Things [The four films in this section are also eligible for the Student Prize] Sam Laguna at the British Museum (42)- Wendy Zakiewcz, 2006, 8', UK Living Through Things (4) - Anna Waddell, 2005, 30', UK Diablos Rojos: Los buses de Panamá (89)- Nina Muller-Schwarze, 2005, 42', USA/México Do buy! A Dubai Documentary/ Ethnographic film (181) - Omair Barkatulla, 2006, 23', UK/Dubai |
SPECIAL INTEREST SCREENING Changes and Challenges of Rural Life Hinterrhein. The Challenge of Change (23) - Lisa Röösli, 2005, 82', Switzerland [ends at 15.45] |
Tea |
|||
16.30 - 18.00 |
African Futures (cont.) Room 11, Ethiopia Hotel (194) - Itsushi Kawase, 2006, 21', Japan/Ethiopia A Future of Mud: The Tale of a Mason's Story (247) - Susan Vogel, 2007, 55', USA/Mali |
From Nature to Culture Textiles in Ayacucho (140) - Peter Biella, 2006, 13', Spain/USA/Perú A Life with Slate (61) - Dipesh Kharel, 2006, 59', Norway/Nepal [Also eligible for Student Prize] |
[begins 16.00] Tales from the Jungles - Malinowski and The Trobriand Islanders (263) - Sophie Harris, 2007, 60', UK BBC Tribe - Layap (287) - Gavin Searle, 2007, 60', UK/Bhutan |
Wine Reception (Bridgeford Building) |
|||
19.00 - 21.00 |
DEBATE Anthropology on Television: Education or Entertainment? Chaired by Anna Ford Co-ordinated by André Singer |
FRIDAY 29 JUNE | |||
---|---|---|---|
THEATRES | Cosmo Rodewald | John Thaw | Bragg |
9.00 - 11.00 |
RAI & BASIL WRIGHT PRIZE SCREENINGS (cont.) Men and Women Every Good Marriage Begins with Tears (11) - Simon Chambers, 2006, 62', UK Q2P (71) - Paromita Vohra, 2006, 53', India |
ARCHAEOLOGY & MATERIAL CULTURE PRIZE SCREENINGS (cont.) Cultural Performance, Cultural Resistance Iauareté, Waterfall of the Jaguars (78) - Vincent Carelli, 2006, 48', Brazil |
BLACKWELL STUDENT PRIZE SCREENINGS (cont.) Everyday Life of Roma Children of Block 71 (226) - Ivana Todorovic, 2006, 14', Serbia Montenegro Growing Pains (165) - Cecilie Øien, 2006, 41', UK/Portugal |
MUSIC & PERFORMANCE PRIZE SCREENINGS Cultural Performance, Cultural Resistance Teshumara. Guitars of Tuareg Rebellion (228) - Jéremie Reichenbach, 2006, 51', France/Chad, Mali |
PANEL Co-ordinated by Cecilie Øien and Rachel Webster |
||
Coffee |
|||
11.30 - 13.00 |
Indigenous Visions The Agouti’s Peanut (74) - Paturi & Komoi Panarà, 2005, 51', Brazil Romuepatsro (94) - Wilton Martínez, Espiritú Bautista, Richard Chase Smith, 2006, 23', Perú |
Acting like a Thief (73) - Kerim Friedman, Shashwati Talukdar, 2005, 15', India Ghanaian Video Tales (15) - Tobias Wendl, 2006, 60', Germany/Ghana |
|
Lunch |
|||
THEATRES | Cosmo Rodewald | John Thaw | Bragg |
14.00 - 16.00 |
[begins 13.45] Asian Journeys Machhendranath. On the Road with the Red God (224) - Kesang Tseten, 2005, 72', Nepal The Quest for Sound (47) - Laetitia Merli, 2005, 54', France/Mongolia |
Dance to Live – Live to Dance! Keep the Dance Alive (31) - Rina Sherman, 2007, 76', France/Namibia Temporary Sanity: The Skerrit Bwoy Story (166) - Dan Bruun, 2006, 32', UK/USA [Also eligible for Student Prize] |
SPECIAL INTEREST SCREENINGS Visible and Invisible Cham in the Lepcha Village of Lingthem (123) - Dawa Lepcha, Anna Balikci, Asen Balikci, 2007, 52', India Shade Seekers and the Mixer (171) - Richard Werbner, 2006, 56', UK/Botswana [ends 16.30] |
Tea |
|||
16.30 - 18.00 |
Animals & Human Being Going for the Kill. A Very English Village (264) - Luke Holland, 2006, 75', UK |
The Social Life of Music Record Store (139)- Matthew Durington, 2006, 36', USA Pulse, a video with Alessandra (152) - Rose Satiko Hikiji 2006, 32', Brazil Cross Over (8) - Nana O Ayim, 2006, 6', Ghana [Also eligible for Student Prize] |
[begins 16.45] Crossing Gender Boundaries God is with us. Man, that is (256) - Jan Sosinski, 2005, 49', Poland/Albania Roya and Omid (92) - Elhum Shakerifar, 2006, 17', UK [Eligible for the Student Prize] |
Wine Reception (Bridgeford Building) |
|||
19.00 - 21.00 |
37 Uses For a Dead Sheep (132) - Ben Hopkins, 2006, 85', UK/Turkey |
[begins 19.15] Maintaining the Tradition Oss Tales (131) - John Bishop, 2007, 25', USA/Padstow, Cornwall Singing (87) - Rossella Schillaci, 2007, 57', Italy |
Muxes-Authentic, Intrepid Seekers of Danger (150) - Alejandra Islas, 2006, 105', México Transfiction (160) - Johannes Sjöberg, 2007, UK/Brazil |
SATURDAY 30 JUNE | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
THEATRES | Cosmo Rodewald | John Thaw | Bragg | |
9.00 - 11.00 |
CHINA DAY SCREENINGS 1 RAI & BASIL WRIGHT PRIZE SCREENINGS (cont.) Recording the Past, Regretting the Present The Bimo Records (27) - Yang Rui, 2006, 91', PR China [ends 10.45] |
Personal Stories Dancing Kathmandu (60) - Sangita Shresthová, 2007, 40', Nepal/Czech Republic |
CHINA DAY SCREENINGS 2 The Next Generation Kindergarten (281) - Yiqing Zhang, 2004, 69', China The Graduates (285) - Lei Jianjun, 2003, (extract), China |
|
SPECIAL INTEREST SCREENINGS Personal Stories The Seeker (67) - Philippe Cornet, 2007, 54', Belgium Remembering John Marshall (82) - Alice Apley, David Tamés, 2005, 16', USA |
||||
Coffee |
||||
11.30 - 13.00 |
[begins 11.10] After Passing (102) - Hu Tai-Li, 2006, 11', Taiwan The Art of Regret (20) - Judith MacDougall, 2007, 59', Australia/PR China [ends 12.45 latest] |
Visit Palestine (262) - Katie Barlow, 2005, 78', UK/Palestine |
Resisting the State A Town in Migration (282) - Guo XiZhi, 2005, 84', China |
|
13 - 14.00 |
CONFERENCE 3.15 - 3.45 - Break CONFERENCE |
Lunch |
||
14 - 16.30 |
CHINA DAY SCREENINGS 1 Tradition and Change in the City Ancestral House (283) - Sun Zengtian, Xu Dan, 2001, 54', China The Everlasting Forbidden City (243) - Zhou Bing, 2005, 60', China |
[begins 13.45] Recording the Past, Regretting the Present (cont.) Face Value (284) - Li Xin, 2003, 35', China Tradition and change in the country Tibetan Woman's Life (116) - Puhua Dongzhi, 2006, 52', China |
||
Tea |
||||
16.30 - 18.00 |
Seeking New Lives Going to Town (62) - Bei Xu, Zhang Lu, 2006, 80', China |
Transformation (286) - Yang Gangcai, Yang Yi , 2004, 70', China |
||
18.00 |
Wine Reception sponspored by Blackwell Publishing (Bridgeford Building) |
|||
19.00 |
Granada Centre presentation: In the Twinkling of an Eye, 1987-2007 (Cosmo Rodewald Theatre) |
|||
19.05 |
PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY (Cosmo Rodewald Theatre) |
|||
19.45 |
Chinese Banquet, Tai Pan Restaurant |